Opera Highlights 2015
Supported by the Friends of Scottish Opera

 

It may be winter, but our operatic garden party is sure to warm you up!

 

Full of energy, versatility and plenty of humour, a cast of four young singers and a pianist transport you to their summer garden party whilst performing a musical mix of opera highlights. This year’s programme includes favourites from Verdi’s La traviata, Bizet’s Carmen and Mozart’s The Magic Flute, as well as lesser-known works by Francesco Cilea and Hamish MacCunn. Add in a smattering of operetta and Viennese waltzes, plus a world premiere from Scottish Opera’s Composer in Residence, Lliam Paterson, and you’ve got a night not to be missed.

 

A favourite with audiences across Scotland, this gem of an evening is certain to delight. So whether you’re new to opera or a seasoned fan, there’s sure to be something for you, be it a tune you’re discovering for the first time or an old favourite, you’ll be humming all the way home.

 

This year’s singers are former Scottish Opera Emerging Artist Sioned Gwen Davies and tenor Sam Furness, who performed as Kate and Frederic in 2013’s The Pirates of Penzance, Welsh tenor Joshua Owen Mills, Ben McAteer, winner of NI Opera’s inaugural Festival of Voice competition in 2011, and Reisha Adams, winner of the 2012 Ian Stoutzker prize for outstanding musicianship. They will be accompanied by Ina Selvelieva.

Listen to extracts from Opera Highlights:

 

Carmen Habanera
Angela Gheorghiu / Michel Plasson / Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (EMI)
Orlando Sorge infausta la porcella
Harry van der Kamp / William Christie / Les Arts Florissants (EMI)
The Magic Flute Pa, pa, pa
Walter Berry / Olivera Miljakovic / Wolfgang Sawallisch / Bavarian State Opera (EMI)
La traviata De’ miei bollenti spiriti
Luciano Pavarotti / Richard Bonynge / National Philharmonic Orchestra (Decca)
Faust Air des bijoux (Jewel Song)
Renée Fleming / Jeffrey Tate (Decca)
Candide Oh, happy we!
Jerry Hadley / June Anderson / Leonard Bernstein / London Symphony Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon)
Die Fledermaus Dieser anstand, so manierlich (Watch Duet)
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf / Nicolai Gedda / Herbert von Karajan / Philharmonia Orchestra (EMI)

 

Licensed by agreement with Decca Classics, Warner Classics and Deutsche Grammophon. All excerpts taken from recordings of the full opera, which are available on the labels’ websites
www.deccaclassics.com
www.warnerclassics.com
www.deutschegrammophon.com
 

Running time 2 hrs approximately
Rutherglen Town Hall, 139 Main Street, Rutherglen G73 2JJ
Buy

Thu 29 Jan 7.30pm

Brechin City Hall, Brechin City Hall, 9 Swan Street, Brechin DD9 6EE / Box Office: Brechin Library, 10 St Ninian's Square, Brechin DD9 6EE 01356 622 687 / The Meffan Museum, 20 West High Street, Forfar DD8 1BB 01307 476 482
Buy

Sat 31 Jan 7.30pm

Victoria Hall, Campbeltown, Victoria Hall, Kinloch Road, Campbeltown, PA28 6EG / Box Office: George McMillan Newsagent, 22-24 Main Street, Campbeltown, PA28 6AE
Buy

Tue 3 Feb 7.30pm

Bowmore Village Hall, Bowmore, Isle of Islay PA43 7JP / Box Office: IG Laurie Newsagent & General Store, Charlotte Street, Port Ellen, Isle of Islay PA42 7DF / Stuart Todd, 01496 860 216
Buy

Thu 5 Feb 7.30pm

Benderloch Victory Hall, Benderloch, Oban PA37 1RZ / Box Office: Terry Donovan, 01631 720 498
Buy

Sat 7 Feb 7.30pm

Durness Village Hall, Durness, Sutherland, IV27 4QA / Box Office: Lucy Mackay, Village Hall Secretary, 01971 511 364
Buy

Tue 10 Feb 7.30pm

Loch Torridon Community Centre, Torridon, Achnasheen, Ross-shire IV22 2EZ / Box Office: Loch Torridon Community Centre, 01445 791 361 / Margaret Brown, Torridon Arts and Culture Group, 01445 791 488 / Dorothy Hall, Torridon Arts and Culture Group, 01445 791 239
Buy

Thu 12 Feb 7.30pm

Astley Hall, Arisaig, Astley Hall, Arisaig, Highland PH39 4NP / Box Office: Ann Martin, 01687 450 263
Buy

Sat 14 Feb 7.30pm

Eastgate Theatre and Arts Centre, Eastgate Theatre and Arts Centre, Eastgate, Peebles EH45 8AD
Buy

Tue 17 Feb 7.30pm

The Fullarton, Castle Douglas, Lochside Road, Castle Douglas DG7 1EU
Buy

Thu 19 Feb 7.30pm

Cumnock Town Hall, Glaisnock Street, Cumnock KA18 1BY / Palace Complex, 9 Green Street, Kilmarnock KA1 3BN
Buy

Sat 21 Feb 7.30pm

Universal Hall, Findhorn, The Park, Findhorn, Moray IV36 3TZ / Box Office: Phoenix Stores, The Park, Findhorn, Moray IV36 3TZ, 01309 690 110
Buy

Tue 24 Feb 7.30pm

Golspie High School, Main Street, Golspie KW10 6RF / Box office: Voluntary Groups - East Sutherland, Alba, Main Street, Golspie KW10 6TG
Buy

Thu 26 Feb 7.30pm

Woodend Barn, Banchory, Burn O' Bennie, Banchory AB31 5QA
Buy

Sat 28 Feb 7.30pm

Volunteer Hall, Duns, 8 Newton Street, Duns TD11 3DU / Box Office: Nairn Newsagent, 24-28 Market Square, Duns TD11 3BY
Buy

Tue 3 Mar 7.30pm

McLaren Hall, Killin, Main Street, Killin FK21 8UW / Box Office: Newsfirst, Main Street, Killin FK21 8UJ
Buy

Thu 5 Mar 7.30pm

Regal Theatre, Bathgate, 23-34 North Bridge Street, Bathgate EH48 4PS
Buy

Sat 7 Mar 7.30pm